Burrell v. Newsome
[…] Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Sec. 16.001 (West Supp.1989) (as amended in 1987). The Supreme Court, in its recent opinion, Hardin v. Straub, --- U.S. ----, 109 S.Ct. 1998, 104 L.Ed.2d 582 (1989), held that a federal court applying a state statute of limitations should give effect to the state's tolling provisions for prisoners. See Straub, 109 S.Ct. at 2003.

Section 16.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, when enacted in 1985, provided as follows:

"Sec. 16.001. Effect of Disability

"(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under legal disability if the person is:

"(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married;

"(2) imprisoned; or

"(3) of unsound mind.

"(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.