Burrill v. State, Docket No. 78-62
[…] GCR 1963, 113.4, Stocker v. Clark Refining Corp., 41 Mich.App. 161, 199 N.W.2d 862 (1972).

Plaintiff has failed to come forward with any evidence to support her claim. The numerous allegations and supporting documents compiled in plaintiff's brief were never presented to the Court of Claims. This Court's review is limited to the record in the trial court. GCR 1963, 812.

Plaintiff also contends that the fee collected by the state from blind vendors constitutes a proprietary function and invalidates any governmental immunity.

The pertinent statute, M.C.L. § 691.1413; M.S.A. § 3.996(113) states:

"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined....

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Trail Clinic, P.C. v. Bloch
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • May 28, 1982