Burrill v. State, Docket No. 78-62
[…] In the motion for summary judgment, defendant claimed that the plaintiff had failed to allege facts in avoidance of governmental immunity or otherwise state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

Plaintiff admits the existence of the doctrine of governmental immunity, but claims that the pleadings raise genuine issues of fact as to whether this case falls within one or more of the statutory exceptions.

Plaintiff first contends that defendant's immunity from suit has been abrogated by maintaining a dangerous and defective building pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106):

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage[90 MICHAPP 411] resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonable necessary to protect the public against the condition."

A prerequisite of liability is that it be shown that the defendant was an owner, a lessee, or in control of the premises in question. See Mobil Oil Corp. v. Thorn, 401 Mich. 306, 258 N.W.2d 30 (1977); Lipsitz v. Schechter,377 Mich. 685, 687-8, 142 N.W.2d 1 (1966); Samson v.