Burshan v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
[…] The Burshans countered that collateral estoppel or res judicata barred re-litigation of the propriety of the writ of garnishment.

On June 12, 2000, the circuit court granted National Union's motion to dismiss with prejudice. The judge concluded that the federal district court had erred in its 1999 dismissal of the garnishment proceeding.

I. After its registration in the Southern District of Florida, the New York federal court judgment was subject to Florida state law regarding final process, such as execution and garnishment.

Under section 55.10, Florida Statutes (2000), a judgment becomes a lien on real property in a county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the public records of that county.1 A judgment so recorded "shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording." § 55.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2000).