Burshan v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
[…] The judge concluded that the federal district court had erred in its 1999 dismissal of the garnishment proceeding.

I. After its registration in the Southern District of Florida, the New York federal court judgment was subject to Florida state law regarding final process, such as execution and garnishment.

Under section 55.10, Florida Statutes (2000), a judgment becomes a lien on real property in a county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the public records of that county.1 A judgment so recorded "shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording." § 55.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2000). The judgment lien may be extended for a 10 year period by rerecording it pursuant to section 55.10(2).2 No section 55.10 judgment lien may extend "beyond the period provided for in" section 55.081, which is "20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment, order, or decree." §§ 55.10(3), 55.081, Fla. Stat. (2000).

Execution is a final process to enforce a judgment. Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.570(a). "When issued, an execution is valid and effective during the life of the judgment or decree on which it is issued." § 56.021, Fla. Stat. (2000); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.550(a).