Burshan v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
[…] Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1963 (2000), when a judgment is so registered, it "shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner." Registration thus gave the New York judgment the same effect as a judgment from the Southern District of Florida.

A judgment of a federal court sitting in Florida is a lien on property to the same extent as a judgment of a Florida court. See B.A. Lott, Inc. v. Padgett, 153 Fla. 304, 306, 14 So.2d 667, 668 (1943). 28 U.S.C.A. § 1962 (2000) provides:

Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.