Burt v. Ross, 7248-3-II
[…] RCW 4.24.010 allows parents to "maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support." "Minor child" is not defined in the statute. The age of majority is defined at RCW 26.28.010, which states:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.

The Burts contend that RCW 66.44.270, which prohibits service of liquor to persons under 21, falls under the otherwise "specifically provided by law" exception of RCW 26.28.010. RCW 66.44.270 states in relevant part:

[N]o person shall give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years, or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his premises or on any premises under his control.

They argue that Laurie was a minor for the purposes of RCW 66.44.270 and that the liquor served in violation of that statute was alleged to be the proximate cause of her death.