Burt v. Ross, 7248-3-II
[…] Carranza-Sanchez
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • 20 Diciembre 2011
    ...a woman's fetal health screening showed that “the child had a high chance of having Down syndrome”). 8. See, e.g., Burt v. Ross, 43 Wash.App. 129, 715 P.2d 538, 539 (1986) (holding that parents had no wrongful death action for twenty-year-old child because she was over eighteen and therefor......
  • Bennett v. Seattle Mental Health, 61811–3–I.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 6 Febrero 2012
    ...child.” However, courts have held that the age of majority as defined by RCW 26.28.010 applies to RCW 4.24.010. Burt v. Ross, 43 Wash.App. 129, 131, 715 P.2d 538 (1986). RCW 26.28.010 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be......
  • Triplett v. Washington State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 2 Febrero 2012
    ...be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.” RCW 26.28.010. And DSHS cites Burt v. Ross, 43 Wash.App. 129, 715 P.2d 538 (1986), where the court held that RCW 26.28.010 supplied the definition for “minor child” as used in RCW 4.20.010. ¶ 23 In Burt, t......
  • Mills v. Estate of Schwartz
    • United States