Burt v. Ross, 7248-3-II
[…] They brought a claim under RCW 4.24.010, seeking damages for the death of a minor child. Ross moved to dismiss, arguing that Laurie was not a minor child because she was over 18. The trial court granted the motion and entered summary judgment for Ross. 1

RCW 4.24.010 allows parents to "maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support." "Minor child" is not defined in the statute. The age of majority is defined at RCW 26.28.010, which states:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.

The Burts contend that RCW 66.44.270, which prohibits service of liquor to persons under 21, falls under the otherwise "specifically provided by law" exception of RCW 26.28.010. RCW 66.44.270 states in relevant part: