Burt v. Ross, 7248-3-II
[…] Prior to the accident, Laurie had been served liquor in the Poplars restaurant, owned by Cornelius Ross. The Burts claim that a blood alcohol test showed that Laurie was legally intoxicated at the time of her death. They brought a claim under RCW 4.24.010, seeking damages for the death of a minor child. Ross moved to dismiss, arguing that Laurie was not a minor child because she was over 18. The trial court granted the motion and entered summary judgment for Ross. 1

RCW 4.24.010 allows parents to "maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either, or both, are dependent for support." "Minor child" is not defined in the statute. The age of majority is defined at RCW 26.28.010, which states:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.