Burt v. Wash. State Dep't Of Corr.
[…] Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wash.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994).

¶ 9 Mr. Parmelee requested particular records pertaining to several DOC employees. He sought photographs, addresses, incomes, retirement and disability information, administrative grievances or internal investigations, and any other related documents. The DOC employees responded by filing a lawsuit to enjoin the release of these records.

¶ 10 Under the PRA, RCW 42.56.540, persons named in a request for records or to whom the requested record specifically pertains, may enjoin the release of such records. The superior court may issue an injunction if “examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person....” RCW 42.56.540. Mr. Parmelee was not joined in the injunction action, and he challenges the failure to join him.

¶ 11 Here, the core issue in Mr.