Burton v. Atomic Workers Federal Credit Union
[…] It wouldn't make any sense to me to have the statute of frauds apply to that because most employment contracts, they're not completed within one year. So I don't believe the statute of frauds, you know, the code section, the intent of the legislature would have been to have that apply to employment contracts, which, by their very nature, would be in excess of one year.....

However, an agreement, which by its terms cannot be performed within one year, is invalid under I.C. § 9-505 unless "some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged...." Id. Here the alleged oral contract to employ Burton until she was age 65 could not by its terms have been performed within one year. Allen v.