Whitlock v. Haney Seed Co.
[…] The company was limited in the reasons for which it could terminate Whitlock's employment. Consequently, we hold that Whitlock was not an employee at will.

We next consider the district court's ruling that the oral employment contract was invalid under the statute of frauds. Idaho Code § 9-505 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In the following cases the agreement is invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged, or by his agent. Evidence, therefore, of the agreement cannot be received without the writing or secondary evidence of its contents:

1. An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof.

This provision has been narrowly construed by our Supreme Court. The statute does not govern an oral contract that "might have been fully performed and terminated, within a year...." Darknell v. Coeur d'Alene & St. Joe Transportation Co., 18 Idaho 61, 69, 108 P. 536, 539 (1910).