Burton v. Powell, 89-92
[…] On the other hand, when asked how many years it intended to provide Burton with compensation for future medical expenses and compensation, the jury answered one year.

The attorneys below both agreed to the submission of these interrogatories concerning the period of time to be covered in regard to compensation for future losses because of the provisions of the Tort Reform Act of 1986, section 768.77. See In Re Standard Jury Instructions, 541 So.2d 90 (Fla.1989). That section provides:

(1) In any action to which this part applies in which the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the part of the defendant, the trier of fact shall, as part of the verdict, itemize the amounts to be awarded to the claimant into the following categories of damages:

(a) Amounts intended to compensate the claimant for economic losses;

(b) Amounts intended to compensate the claimant for noneconomic losses; and

(c) Amounts awarded to the claimant for punitive damages, if applicable.

(2) Each category of damages, other than punitive damages, shall be further itemized into amounts intended to compensate for losses which have been incurred prior to the verdict and into amounts intended to compensate for losses to be incurred in the future.