Burton v. Prince
[…] Id.

I. Deference to Factfinder Required as to Intent

In five issues, Burton argues the trial court should have awarded him damages against Leawood for filing or presenting the following purportedly fraudulent documents: trustee’s deeds, redemption statements, and notices of sale. Burton contends that such actions violated section 12.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which creates a private cause of action against a person who makes, presents, or uses "a document or other record with ... knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002 (a)(1). We conclude that Burton did not meet his burden on appeal to establish conclusively that Leawood violated every element of section 12.002 or that the trial court’s findings were against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.