Burton v. S.C. Dep't of Prob., Appellate Case No. 2016-002131
[…] The On appeal, the Department argues the ALC erred by finding it denied Burton due process by failing to inform him that it would perform a COMPAS1 assessment prior to his parole hearing. We reverse.2
Section 24-21-10(F)(1) requires the Board to use a risk assessment tool when deciding whether to grant or deny parole. The risk assessment is a separate requirement that the Board must consider along with "the written, specific criteria" for granting parole referenced in section 24-21-640 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017). See § 24-21-640 () . Although section 24-21-640 requires that the criteria for the granting of parole "must be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration," section 24-21-10(F)(1) does not contain such a requirement. We find that if the legislature had intended to require the Department to provide an inmate with prior notice of the Board's use of a risk assessment tool, it would have included a notice requirement in section 24-21-10(F)(1).