Burton v. South Carolina Department of Probation, 2018-UP-304
[…] On appeal, the Department argues the ALC erred by finding it denied Burton due process by failing to inform him that it would perform a COMPAS[1] assessment prior to his parole hearing. We reverse.[2]

Section 24-21-10(F)(1) requires the Board to use a risk assessment tool when deciding whether to grant or deny parole. The risk assessment is a separate requirement that the Board must consider along with "the written, specific criteria" for granting parole referenced in section 24-21-640 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017). See § 24-21-640 ("The [B]oard must establish written, specific criteria for the granting of parole and provisional parole. This criteria must reflect all of the aspects of this section and include a review of a prisoner's disciplinary and other records."). Although section 24-21-640 requires that the criteria for the granting of parole "must be made available to all prisoners at the time of their incarceration," section 24-21-10(F)(1) does not contain such a requirement. We find that if the legislature had intended to require the Department to provide an inmate with prior notice of the Board's use of a risk assessment tool, it would have included a notice requirement in section 24-21-10(F)(1).