Bush Leasing, Inc. v. Gallo
[…] Bush had the right to cancel the lease and to dictate who rode as a passenger in the vehicle, and remained the named entity on the title and tag, and required a significant payment at the end of the lease prior to the transfer of the title. Under these circumstances, we find no error in the trial court's determination that the lease in this case was actually a lease under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine.

Section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1989) reads as follows:

Owner/lessor.--Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • M&M Sisters, LLC v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • December 19, 2022