Bush v. N. Mich. Univ.
[…] Id. at 1950 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).

Initially, the Court addresses Plaintiff's federal-law claim under the TILA. In his complaint, Plaintiff requests costs in accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 1640. (Dkt. # 1-1 at Page ID 9.) Apart from Plaintiff's failure to allege a violation of the TILA, Plaintiff fails to state a claim because student loans made under Title IV of the HEA are exempt from the TILA's protections. 15 U.S.C. 1603(7) (exempting from the TILA "[l]oans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorizedby title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965"); see also United States v. Forrest, No. 11-14461, 2012 WL 3237192, at * 3 (E.D. Mich. July 12, 2012) (noting that "Congress has expressly exempted student loans from the purview of the Truth in Lending Act"), Report and Recommendation adopted, 2012 WL 3235046 (Aug. 7, 2012).