Bush v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Simon v. Shelter Gen. Ins. Co., 842 P.2d 236 (Colo.1992); Compton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 870 P.2d 545 (Colo.App.1993). We also read the contract in its entirety and construe it so that all provisions are harmonious and none is rendered meaningless. Pepcol Mfg. Co. v. Denver Union Corp., 687 P.2d 1310 (Colo.1984).

Section 10-4-609(2), C.R.S.2004, permits insurance policies to contain provisions that prevent an insured and resident relatives of the insured from stacking UM/UIM limits and, thus, from obtaining coverage under multiple UM/UIM policies issued by the same insurer.

Section 10-4-402(3.5), C.R.S.2004, defines stacking as "aggregating, combining, multiplying, or pyramiding limits of separate policies providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage as provided in section 10-4-609." The most common application of stacking occurs when a claimant seeks to place the limits of multiple policies on top of one another and to exhaust the limits of each policy until all damages have been compensated. See, e.g., Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 852 P.2d 459 (Colo.1993)