Bush v. State
[…] In Sansom v. State, 390 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.Cr.App.1965), another driving while intoxicated case, the court cited Butterfield with approval and deemed it controlling. See generally Sullivan, The Defense of Necessity in Texas: Legislative Invention Come of Age, 16 Hous.L.Rev. 333 (1979).

It was against this background that the legislature enacted the statutory defense of necessity in 1974. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 1974). Section 9.22 provides:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) The actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Pena
    • United States
    • California Superior Court
    • September 16, 1983
    ...deal with the applicability of the justification defenses to prosecutions for driving while intoxicated. These cases, Bush v.