Business Edge Group, Inc. v. Champion Mortg. Co.
[…] In contrast, Business Edge contended that there was no technical sale of the Number, so there could be no violation of 47 C.F.R. § 52.107. The District Court determined on the eve of trial that no material issues of fact were in dispute and the case could be disposed of as a matter of law.

The District Court first decided that it was unnecessary to transfer the case to the FCC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. The District Court found that it was just as well suited as the FCC to determine the principal issue in the case, whether the contract violated 47 C.F.R. § 52.107, which provides that "[t]oll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers" and that "[n]o person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee."4 (App.12-16.)