Business Edge Group, Inc. v. Champion Mortg. Co.
[…] Thus, the District Court held that the 1999 Agreement violated 47 C.F.R. § 52.107. Finding that both parties had unclean hands in creating the 1999 Agreement, the court excused Champion from further payments under the contract and denied restitution of the payments previously made. Business Edge appeals the District Court's order.5

II.
A. The Regulation

Section 52.107(a) provides that "(1) [t]oll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers" and that "(2) [n]o person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee." Hoarding is defined as "the acquisition of more toll free numbers than one intends to use for the provision of toll free service, as well as the sale of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee." 47 C.F.R. § 52.107(b). Number brokering, which is included in the definition of hoarding, is defined as "the selling of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee." 47 C.F.R. § 52.107(a).

B. Primary Jurisdiction

We will first review the District Court's decision not to transfer this case to the FCC under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. The parties did not raise this issue on appeal.