Kehm Oil Co. v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] Amoco Oil Co., 830 F.2d 476, 478 (3d Cir.1987) (quoting Senate Report at 19, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 877). In order to achieve these goals, the PMPA restricts the grounds on which a franchisor can terminate or fail to renew a franchise.4 15 U.S.C. § 2802. The PMPA also imposes notice requirements on franchisors looking to terminate or nonrenew the franchise relationship. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2804. Congress also included a statute of limitations for PMPA actions. The PMPA provides that "no ... action may be maintained [under the PMPA] unless commenced within 1 year ... of ... the date of termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship." 15 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).

A review of the agreements Kehm signed with the defendants makes clear that Kehm's claims are time-barred.