Business Loan Center, Inc. v. Nischal, Civil Action No. 03-2717 (MLC).
[…] Id. at § 188 cmt. e.

Matters of procedure are governed by the law of the forum, whereas substantive matters are governed by the law of the jurisdiction to which the court is referred by the forum's choice-of-law rules. See Light v. Granatell, 171 N.J.Super. 557, 563, 410 A.2d 266 (1979).

C. What Burden Must Plaintiff Meet to be Entitled to a Deficiency Judgment?

New Jersey

N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-2 requires that "all proceedings to collect any debt secured by a mortgage on real property, shall be as follows: First, a foreclosure of the mortgage." While New Jersey law does require foreclosure as the first step, there are three relevant exceptions here.