Busman v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] The Department relied on the sheriff's return of process and argued that the submitted evidence did not establish that Busman lived at an address other than the address where service was effected on Busman's half brother. The trial court denied Busman's motion.

We agree with Busman's contention that he was not properly served pursuant to the substituted service of process statute. Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides, in pertinent part, that:

Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint. . . or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of the contents.

As used in the statute, the term "usual place of abode" denotes the place "where the person is actually living at the time of service." Shurman v. Atl. Mortgage & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 956 (Fla.2001).