Bussanich v. Douglas, 2
[…] The trial court held that plaintiff's exclusive remedy was workmen's compensation and we agree.

A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides:

"The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment, ..." (Emphasis added.)

A.R.S. § 23-1024(A) provides:

"An employee, or his legal representative in event death results, who accepts compensation waives the right to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court against his employer or any co-employee acting within the scope of his employment, or against the employer's workmen's compensation insurance carrier or administrative service representative."

Prior to the 1980 amendment, art. 18, § 8 of the Arizona Constitution read as follows: