Bussanich v. Douglas, 2
[…] The plaintiff opposed the motion, contending that A.R.S. § 23-1022 was unconstitutional as applied to public employees and that the constitutional amendment did not authorize the legislature to enact any statutes limiting public employees who have been negligently injured by a fellow employee in the course of their employment to compensation benefits. The trial court held that plaintiff's exclusive remedy was workmen's compensation and we agree.

A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides:

"The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment, ..." (Emphasis added.)

A.R.S. § 23-1024(A) provides: