Butler v. Social Sec. Admin., 02-3301.
[…] The Board concluded that it did not have jurisdiction and dismissed the appeal. Butler v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CB-7521-02-0002, slip op. at 5 (M.S.P.B. Dec. 12, 2001) ("Initial Decision"), review denied, No. CB-7521-02-0002, slip op. at 2, 2002 WL 1270122 (M.S.P.B. May 29, 2002) ("Final Order"). We affirm.

BACKGROUND

The position of administrative law judge is created by statute. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3105, "[e]ach agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title." 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2000).