Butler v. State
[…] "`The participation in a crime and the community of purpose of the perpetrators need not be proved by direct or positive testimony, but may be inferred from circumstantial evidence.'" Limbaugh v. State, 581 So.2d 5, 10 (Ala.Cr.App.1991), quoting Tice v. State, 460 So.2d 273, 279 (Ala.Cr.App.1984). "Aid and abet comprehend all assistance rendered by acts or words of encouragement or support or presence, actual or constructive, to render assistance should it become necessary." Turner v. State, 674 So.2d 1371, 1376 (Ala. Cr.App.1995) (citations omitted).

Section 13A-2-2(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides, "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." Intent may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon. See Long v. State, 668 So.2d 56, 60 (Ala. Cr.App.1995); Buskey v. State, 650 So.2d 605, 609 (Ala.Cr.App.1994).