Butler v. State
[…] To sustain a conviction under § 13A-5-40(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, for the capital offense of murder during a kidnapping, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) a kidnapping in the first degree, as defined by § 13A-6-43(a), or an attempt thereof; (2) an intentional murder, as defined by § 13A-6-2(a)(1); and (3) that the murder was committed "during" the course of the "kidnapping or attempted kidnapping." Section 13A-5-40(c) states:

"A defendant who does not personally commit the act of killing which constitutes the murder is not guilty of a capital offense defined in subsection (a) of this section unless that defendant is legally accountable for the murder because of complicity in the murder itself under the provisions of Section 13A-2-23, in addition to being guilty of the other elements of the capital offense as defined in subsection (a) of this section."

Section 13A-2-23, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist in the commission of the offense:
"(1) He procures, induces, or causes such other person to commit the offense; or