Butler v. State
[…] It is clear that a verdict is not final until it is accepted by the court. State v. Robinson, 84 Wash.2d 42, 523 P.2d 1192 (1974); State v. Badda, 68 Wash.2d 50, 411 P.2d 411 (1966); Bino v. Veenhuizen, 141 Wash. 18, 250 P. 450 (1926). Indeed, it has been held that where a juror equivocated during the poll, the verdict was not final and the trial court properly sent the jury out to resume deliberations. Coughlin v. Weeks, 75 Wash. 568, 135 P. 649 (1913).

Three statutory provisions are instructive. 3 RCW 4.44.390 provides:

Jury may be polled. When the verdict is returned into court either party may poll the jury, and if the number of jurors required for verdict answer that it is the verdict said verdict shall stand. In case the number of jurors required for verdict do not answer in the affirmative the jury shall be returned to the jury room for further deliberation.

RCW 4.44.400 provides:

Correction of informal verdict--Polling jury. When a verdict is given and before it is filed, the jury may be polled at the request of either party, for which purpose each shall be asked whether it is his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. McNeal
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • December 22, 1999
    ... ... Havens, 70 Wash.App. 251, 257, 852 P.2d 1120 (quoting State v. Badda, 63 Wash.2d 176, 182, 385 P.2d 859 (1963) ), review denied, 122 Wash.2d 1023, 866 P.2d 39 (1993); see also Butler v. State, 34 Wash.App. 835, 838, 663 P.2d 1390 (jury poll is tantamount to a final vote), review denied, 100 Wash.2d 1009 (1983); RCW 4.44.390 (if the number of jurors required for verdict answer that it is the verdict said verdict shall stand). Furthermore, having reached a verdict on the ... ...
  • Ayers By and Through Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Products Co., a Subsidiary of Johnson & Johnson Co.
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 7, 1991