Butler v. State
[…] After noting appellant's objection, the trial court excused only the "Hadnott group" of eight jurors. It did not excuse the other three persons (McMillan, Brewer and Taylor) who were selected to sit on the jury prior to the calling of the Hadnott group. The trial court then continued with the list of jurors it had been originally given for the case and called in the next group.

The definition of an "array" for the purposes of Art. 35.261 and Batson v. Kentucky represents the issue at the heart of appellant's third point of error. Art. 35.261 sets out:

"After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call for a new array in the case. The court shall grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race."

In the instant capital case, Art. 35.261 fails to apply to the voir dire procedure followed by the trial court.