Butron v. Cantu, 13-97-152-CV
[…] By point one, appellants assert that the judge of the 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County erred in issuing the temporary injunction which in effect enjoined collection of the judgment rendered by the 138th District Court of Cameron County. Appellants argue that the 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County did not have jurisdiction to enjoin the collection of a judgment entered by the 138th District Court of Cameron County. We agree.

Section 65.013 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits suit for an injunction to stay execution of a judgment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.013 (Vernon 1997); McVeigh v. Lerner, 849 S.W.2d 911, 914 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). Section 65.023(b) provides, however, that "A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.023(b) (Vernon 1997) (emphasis added).

This requirement that an action to enjoin execution on a judgment must be brought in the court in which the judgment was rendered is jurisdictional, and does not relate merely to venue. In Switzer v.