Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] United States, 465 F.3d 1343, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Title I, Part B of the NWPA (Part B) addresses interim storage of commercial SNF. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10151-10157. Under Part B, owners and operators of commercial nuclear power reactors have "the primary responsibility for providing interim storage of spent nuclear fuel from such reactors, by maximizing, to the extent practical, the effective use of existing storage facilities at the site of each civilian nuclear power reactor, and by adding new onsite storage capacity in a timely manner where practical." Id. § 10151(a)(1). Nonetheless, Congress sought to "prevent disruptions in the orderly operation of any civilian nuclear power reactor that [could not] reasonably provide adequate spent nuclear fuel storage capacity at the site of such reactor . . ." by providing for a limited capacity for Federal "interim storage." Id. § 10151(b)(2).