Butte Cnty. v. United States
[…] "The Act's restrictive language limits the requirements to the specific setof remedial storage agreements authorized by the Act itself. Spent nuclear fuel accounted for by pre-existing agreement was not part of the pool of radioactive material for which there was no available storage and for which interim storage was necessary to ensure continued operations." Id. at 299. "Each of the Act's various requirements concerning interim storage are specifically limited to contracts entered into pursuant to section 10155(a)(1)(A)." Id.

Specifically, the Department of Energy "shall offer to enter into, and may enter into, contracts under section 10156(a) . . ." only if the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or Commission) makes certain determinations. 42 U.S.C. § 10155(b)(1).