State of Idaho v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, 91-70094
[…] In determining the applicability of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act to pre-existing storage agreements, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Subchapter I, Part B, of the Act governs interim storage. Section 10155 states:

(a)(1) [DOE] shall provide, in accordance with paragraph (5), not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel from civilian power reactors....

. . . . .

(5) [DOE] shall ensure that storage capacity is made available under paragraph (1) when needed, as determined on the basis of the storage needs specified in contracts entered into under section 10156(a) of this title, and shall accept upon request any spent nuclear fuel as covered under such contracts....

. . . . .

(b)(1) Subject to the capacity limitation established in subsections (a)(1) and (d) of this section, [DOE] shall offer to enter into, and may enter into, contracts under section 10156(a) of this title with any person generating or owning spent nuclear fuel for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • August 25, 2023
    ...to dry cask storage. Id. At first, there was little concern regarding storage for spent fuel.