Button v. Waite
[…] Whether a court has jurisdiction is a question of law over which our review is de novo with no presumption of the correctness of the ruling of the lower courts. State v. Cawood, 134 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tenn. 2004). Moreover, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, with no presumption of correctness given to the courts below. State v. Collins, 166 S.W.3d 721, 725 (Tenn. 2005).

Temporary emergency jurisdiction is addressed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-219(a), which provides:

A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

Subsections (b) and (c) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-219 indicate that the exercise of emergency jurisdiction is a temporary measure that "remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 36-6-216-36-6-218." Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-6-219(b) (2005); see also Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-6-219(c) (2005) ("any order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having