Button v. Waite
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeals properly vacated the trial court's order that continued its temporary emergency jurisdiction indefinitely and "for all purposes."

B. Dismissal for Lack of Jurisdiction

Ms. Button argues that the Court of Appeals erred in remanding this case to the trial court with instructions to dismiss it for lack of jurisdiction. We agree.

The modification of child custody determinations made by out-of-state courts is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-218 (2005). That section provides:

[A] court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2), and:

(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 36-6-217 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 36-6-221; or

(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-6-218. Subsection (2) has been satisfied in this case. It is undisputed that neither Ms. Button, nor Mr. Waite, nor Carly presently reside in Hawaii. Thus, whether Tennessee may exercise jurisdiction and modify the Hawaii court's order pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-218 turns upon whether Tennessee has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(1) or (2).

Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 36-6-216(a)(1) and (2) provide that the home state receive priority with regard to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.