Buxton v. State
[…] Buxton v. State
Decision Date | 16 February 1983 |
Docket Number | No. 63868,63868 |
Parties | Carlton Arnold BUXTON, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee. |
Court | Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
Indicted for the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution, 1 appellant was found guilty of promotion of prostitution 2 by a jury which assessed the maximum punishment allowed for a Class A misdemeanor.
Challenging his conviction, appellant presents two grounds of error which implicate the validity of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 43.06(d): "A conviction under this subchapter [A. Prostitution] may be had upon the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense." Thus, a recitation of pertinent facts of the matter is not required. Suffice to say that the evidence adduced by the State consisted of testimony from three professed prostitutes that they gave proceeds of their sexual engagements to appellant, and introduction of a photograph of appellant.