Byers v. State
[…] It is fundamental that harm as well as error must be shown for reversal. The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict. In determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict.

Henderson v. State , 310 Ga. 708, 713 (3), 854 S.E.2d 523 (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected...."). Any error in excluding Wesley's testimony about what he overheard over the baby monitor was harmless, because it was highly probable that exclusion of the testimony did not contribute to the verdicts. The proffered testimony was cumulative of other evidence as to Griffith's involvement.