Bynum v. Com.
[…] 2. Before any decision as to whether double jeopardy or some other principle bars the defendant's trial on the pending indictment, we first must consider precisely what it means to be charged under G.L. c. 94C, § 32A (d ). Analysis by the single justice, the Appeals Court, and others has proceeded on the erroneous assumption that § 32A (d ) creates an independent crime. Section 32A (d ), which is set forth in the margin, 2 provides for an enhanced sentence for a person convicted of violating G.L. c. 94C, § 32A (c ), after one or more convictions of certain drug-related crimes. The procedure for prosecuting repeat offenders is set forth in G.L. c. 278, § 11A, which provides in part that, "[i]f a defendant pleads guilty or if there is a verdict or finding of guilty after trial, then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense." 3 Section 32A (d ) does not identify a crime that has a freestanding life of its own. See Commonwealth v. Murphy, 389 Mass. 316, 320-321, 451 N.E.2d 95 (1983).