Byrd v. Ault, S91A0405
[…] In 1990, the former wife sought the temporary and permanent increase of child support payments under the provisions of OCGA § 19-6-19. The former husband filed a motion to dismiss her application for temporary modification. The trial court denied the motion and ordered a temporary increase in child support payments. We granted the former husband's application for discretionary appeal.

1. The former husband insists that his obligation for child support cannot be the subject of temporary modification under OCGA § 19-6-19(c) because the original divorce decree establishing that obligation was entered before July 1, 1977. He relies upon OCGA § 19-6-19(a), which provides in part as follows:

The judgment of a court providing permanent alimony for the support of a child or children rendered on or after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to revision upon petition filed by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children.

2. The modification decree of 1987 was a "judgment of a court providing permanent alimony for the support of a child or children rendered on or after July 1, 1977." OCGA § 19-6-19(a).