Byrnes v. Martinez
[…] Under 42 USC 1396k(a)(1), "as a condition of [Medicaid] eligibility ..., the individual is required ... (A) to assign [to] the State any rights ... to payment for medical care from any third party; (B) to cooperate with the State ... in obtaining ... [such] payments ... and ... (C) to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan[.]" (Paragraph structure omitted.)