C & C Partners v. Sun Exploration and Production Co.
[…] C & C argues that fact issues existed as to its status as a consumer and that Sun failed to establish as a matter of law that C & C and the other appellants were not consumers.

One may not be subjected to a private suit for damages under the DTPA unless the allegedly aggrieved party is a consumer. One who maintains a private lawsuit under section 17.50 of the DTPA (providing a private right of action for consumers) must be a consumer as defined in section 17.45(4). Riverside Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex.1980); see TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50 (Vernon 1987). Under the DTPA, a consumer is defined, in pertinent part, as "an individual, partnership, [or] corporation ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (Vernon 1987). A plaintiff establishes his standing as a consumer in terms of his relationship to a transaction, not by a contractual relationship with the defendant. Birchfield v. Texarkana Memorial Hosp., 747 S.W.2d 361, 368 (Tex.1987).