C.D.B. v. State
[…] There is a b[oar]dwalk. It's like a paved concrete road that's on the beach side of the Crab[ P]ot area. And it's very common for pedestrians to walk up and down the area and there is some benches out there. And they sit in this area all hours of the night, in the wee hours of the night sitting out there talking.

Some people have--there are groups of people that go out to the beach and sit on the benches and walk up and down the b[oar]dwalk. And that is what his testimony would show.

This testimony would have been relevant. C.D.B. was accused of violating section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

(Emphasis added.) C.D.B.'s whereabouts early the morning of November 15, 1994, were not in dispute. The defense sought to raise a reasonable doubt as to whether C.D.B. was "in a place, at a time ... not usual for law-abiding individuals."