C. A. F. Inv. Co. v. Michigan State Tax Commission
[…] Art. 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states:

'The legislature shall provide for the uniform general Ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. * * *'

The legislative response to the mandate of this constitutional provision is found in M.C.L.A. § 211.27; M.S.A. § 7.27, which provides for the determination of 'true cash value', as follows:

"Cash value', means the Usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale. Any sale or other disposition by the state or any agency or political subdivision of lands acquired for delinquent taxes or any appraisal made in connection therewith shall not be considered as controlling evidence of true cash value for assessment purposes. In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, existing use, Present economic income of structures, including farm structures and present economic income of land when the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use, quantity and value of standing timber, water power and privileges, mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available therein and their value. Except as hereinafter provided, property shall be assessed at 50% Of its true cash value in accordance with article 9, section 3 of the constitution.' (Emphasis supplied.)