C.I.R. v. Hendrickson
[…] (There is no dispute that the gold and silver coins and bullion are cash equivalents within the meaning of the statute and the applicable regulation. See 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6867-IT.) Peoples and Hendrickson contested the deficiencies in the Tax Court. Both had claimed that the cash belonged to Martin's estate, and Peoples, in its capacity as administrator of the estate, had expressly acknowledged to Hendrickson that Martin's estate was the owner. The Tax Court, in a 14-3 decision, accepted the argument and held that one of the prerequisites to applying section 6867--that the possessor not have claimed that the cash or cash equivalents "belong[ed] to another person whose identity the [Internal Revenue Service] can readily ascertain and who acknowledges ownership of such cash [or equivalent]"--had not been satisfied. The court then dismissed the suit as outside its jurisdiction. 89 T.C. 896 (1987).