Hiley v. U.S., 85-1739
[…] Shapiro, 424 U.S. 614, 96 S.Ct. 1062, 47 L.Ed.2d 278 (1976); Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 96 S.Ct. 473, 46 L.Ed.2d 416 (1976).

Under Sec. 7429(b)(1), the taxpayer, after seeking administrative review of the assessment, may bring a civil action in district court within 30 days of the administrative determination or within 30 days of the 16th day after the taxpayer's request for administrative review (whichever is earlier). Section 7429(b)(2) provides that, within 20 days after the action is commenced, the district court "shall determine" whether "the making of the assessment under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 ... is reasonable under the circumstances" and whether "the amount so assessed or demanded as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Murphy ex rel. Estate of Payne v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • September 24, 2004