E.C. Jr. & S.C. v. Graydon
[…] (6) if a conservator, the mother shall have possession of the child beginning at 6 p.m. on the Friday preceding Mother's Day and ending on Mother's Day at 6 p.m., provided that, if she is not otherwise entitled under this standard order to present possession of the child, she picks up the child from the residence of the conservator entitled to possession and returns the child to that same place.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.314 (6) (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added).

A statute shall be liberally construed to achieve its purpose and promote justice. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.006 (Vernon 1998). Regardless of whether we find that the standard possession order applies to Maria or not, section 153.251 states that "the guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession. . . ."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • In re B.A.C., 10-02-00243-CV.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 31 Marzo 2004
    ...Clark waived this complaint. A party's announcement of ready waives any complaint concerning the granting of a continuance.