C.E.L. v. State
[…] "We review the trial court's [disposition] of the motion for dismissal under the de novo standard," viewing the evidence "in the light most favorable to the State." R.R.W. v. State, 915 So.2d 633, 634-35 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). "If, upon reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a rational fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt, then the evidence is sufficient to sustain the adjudication of delinquency." I.M. v. State, 917 So.2d 927, 929 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005).

C. The Elements of an Offense Under Section 843.02

Section 843.02 provides that "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." The threshold for establishing the commission of an offense under this statutory provision is that the officer be in the "lawful execution" of a "legal duty."