C.A.P. v. State (Ex parte C.A.P.)
[…] We granted review, but a slim majority now perceives no conflict with precedent, or no reason to issue a decision on the merits. I disagree.

The test for sufficiency of the evidence in criminal proceedings applies equally to delinquency proceedings: whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. C.L.F. v. State, 104 So. 3d 291 (Ala. Crim. App. 2012) ; see § 12-15-212(a), Ala. Code 1975 (a child may be adjudicated delinquent "[i]f the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt ... that the child committed the acts by reason of which the child is alleged to be delinquent"); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) (holding that "the constitutional safeguard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt" applies to juvenile cases).