C.S., In re
[…] See State v. Hamlin, 146 Vt. 97, 99-100, 499 A.2d 45, 47-48 (1985). Public outcry prompted Governor Snelling to call a special session of the Legislature which convened on July 15, 1981. House Jour. 1079-80 (July 15, 1981, Spec.Sess.). The goal of this special session was to amend the juvenile statutes to allow certain juveniles to be tried as adults and to allow juvenile courts to retain jurisdiction over individuals until the age of twenty-one.

Various statutes were amended to accord with the retention of jurisdiction by the juvenile court. See, e.g., 33 V.S.A. § 5502(a)(1)(D) (definition of "child" amended to provide that "an individual may be considered a child for the period of time the juvenile court retains jurisdiction under section 5504"); 33 V.S.A. § 5504(b) (authorizing retention of jurisdiction over delinquent child to age twenty-one).