C.T. ex rel. Taylor v. Johnson
[…] The trial court denied both motions. Johnson then moved for a new trial or, in the alternative, for a remittitur, which motion was also denied.

ANALYSIS

¶6 Before we address the merits of Johnson's appeal, we note the appropriate standard of review. Because our resolution of this case turns on the trial court's interpretation of two statutes, we give its decision no deference but review it for correctness. See Platts v. Parents Helping Parents, 947 P.2d 658, 661 (Utah 1997).

I. COMPENSATORY DAMAGES AWARD

¶7 The first issue is whether the no-fault insurance statute, Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(1), precluded C.T. from maintaining his action for compensatory damages. That section provides:

(1) A person who has or is required to have direct benefit coverage under a policy which includes personal injury protection may not maintain a cause of action for general damages arising out of personal injuries alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident, except where the person has sustained one or more of the following:

(a) death;

(b) dismemberment;

(c) permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon objective findings;

(d) permanent disfigurement; or

(e) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000.

(Emphasis added.) C.T. alleged that as a result of the accident, he sustained permanent disability and incurred medical expenses that exceeded the $3,000 threshold amount.