O. C. Taxpayers For Equal Rights, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Ocean City
[…] Annapolis v. State, supra, 30 Md. at 119. Defendants contend that, analogously, the title of resolution 1976-3 is sufficient.

Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that what is a sufficient title for an act of the General Assembly is not necessarily sufficient when employed in a municipal corporation's charter amendments. Art. III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires that "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (Emphasis supplied.) But Art. 23A, § 13(c), imposes a significantly narrower requirement on municipal corporations. Not all laws, nor all enactments, but rather all "charter amendment(s) shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (Emphasis supplied.) Plaintiffs contend that a title such as "Resolution . . . to amend the Town Charter" does not even arguably satisfy the requirement that the subject of a charter amendment be described in its title.