O. C. Taxpayers For Equal Rights, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Ocean City
[…] This Court upheld the validity of that title, stating that the "subject matter of legislation, was the charter of a Municipal Corporation," and as such, was adequately described in the title. Annapolis v. State, supra, 30 Md. at 119. Defendants contend that, analogously, the title of resolution 1976-3 is sufficient.

Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that what is a sufficient title for an act of the General Assembly is not necessarily sufficient when employed in a municipal corporation's charter amendments. Art. III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires that "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (Emphasis supplied.) But Art. 23A, § 13(c), imposes a significantly narrower requirement on municipal corporations. Not all laws, nor all enactments, but rather all "charter amendment(s) shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (Emphasis supplied.)