O. C. Taxpayers For Equal Rights, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Ocean City
[…] In the past, this Court has often pointed out the general though not inflexible rule that the courts do not take judicial notice of the enactments of municipal corporations. Kramer v. Prince George's County, 248 Md. 27, 36, 234 A.2d 589 (1967); Walker v. D'Alesandro, 212 Md. 163, 170-171, 129 A.2d 148 (1957), and cases there cited. In 1968, however, the General Assembly enacted what is now Code (1974) § 10-203(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, providing that "(t)he public laws, ordinances, regulations and resolutions approved and enacted by a . . . municipal corporation of the state . . . shall be judicially noticed." Therefore, we take judicial notice of resolutions 1976-49, 1976-50 and 1976-51 (the July resolutions), having content substantially identical to resolutions 1976-3 and 1976-4 (the January resolutions).