O. C. Taxpayers For Equal Rights, Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Ocean City
[…] Plaintiffs took an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals and, prior to a hearing in that court, petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari, which we granted. Plaintiffs renew their argument that 1976-3 and 1976-4 are invalid due to improper titling, and argue that 1976-3 and 1976-4 are not severable, so that a holding that 1976-4 is unconstitutional requires that 1976-3 also be declared void.

(1)

Code (1957, 1973 Repl.Vol.), Art. 23A, § 13(c), requires that "(i)n conformity with a requirement imposed upon the General Assembly . . . every charter amendment adopted by a municipal corporation shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." (Emphasis supplied.) The title of charter amendment 1976-3 reads "Resolution of the Mayor and City Council of Ocean City, Maryland, to amend the Town Charter."