C.V. Landfill, Inc. v. Environmental Bd.
[…] The APA, invoked by C.V. in this case, is limited to issues of administrative law, serving as the vehicle enabling a litigant to seek a declaratory judgment on the validity or applicability of any agency rule in the Washington Superior Court. C.V. maintains that the DJA, made applicable in this case by § 807, significantly limits the court's discretion to dismiss. In our view, the court's authority was not so limited as to deny it the discretion to dismiss C.V.'s complaint.
C.V. relies on 12 V.S.A. § 4716 of the DJA ( ), which states that "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." C.V. argues from this language that discretion to dismiss exists only when a declaratory ruling, if given, would not resolve the controversy. By implication, it maintains, no discretion exists in any other circumstance.