C. White and Son, Inc. v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] At the time of the trial court's judgment, the cost to the plaintiff of operating its tractor-trailer trucks was $1.30 per mile.

It is well settled that, as a creation of the state, a municipality can only exercise those powers expressly granted to it by the state. City Council v. Hall, 180 Conn. 243, 248, 429 A.2d 481; Pepin v. Danbury, 171 Conn. 74, 83, 368 A.2d 88; New Haven Water Co. v. New Haven, 152 Conn. 563, 566, 210 A.2d 449. The defendant town successfully contended in the trial court that it had authority to enact Ordinance # 68-78 pursuant to General Statutes § 7-194 which provides in part that "all towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter ... shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted ... under the constitution and general statutes: ... (8) to ... control and operate streets ...; (17) to regulate and prohibit the ... use or opening of streets ...; (20) to keep the streets ... free from undue noises and nuisances ...; (21) to regulate and prohibit, in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes, the operation of