Verrastro v. Sivertsen
[…] As the basis for this contention, he cites the portion of § 52-257 which provides that "[i]n difficult or extraordinary cases in the superior court ... the court may, in its discretion, make a further allowance to the prevailing party, not to exceed two hundred dollars." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that this is a "difficult or extraordinary" case which would justify such an award of costs. The plaintiff also takes issue with the Superior Court's interpretation of the language of General Statutes § 52-195. His claim is that the portion of that statute which provides that "[s]uch costs may include reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars" is applicable to both plaintiffs and defendants.

The first issue we address is the plaintiff's claim for real estate appraisers' and experts' fees. "Costs are the creature of statute ... and unless the statute clearly provides for them courts cannot tax them." Waterbury v.