Verrastro v. Sivertsen
[…] Valley Investors, 174 Conn. 77, 84, 384 A.2d 321 (1977). Moreover, the plaintiff has not included this claim in his preliminary statement of issues as required by our rules of practice. Practice Book § 3012(a); see Presutti v. Presutti, 181 Conn. 622, 626, 436 A.2d 299 (1980). Under the circumstances, this claim is not properly before us and will not be considered. Practice Book § 3063.

The second issue raised by the plaintiff is that the Superior Court erred in not awarding him attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-195. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "the plaintiff, unless he recovers more than the sum named in [the defendant's Offer of Judgment], with interest from its date, shall recover no costs accruing after he received notice of the filing of such offer, but shall pay the defendant's costs accruing after said time. Such costs may include reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars." The determinative issue for the purpose of this appeal is whether the sentence beginning with the phrase "[s]uch costs may include reasonable attorney's fees," modifies only the term "the defendant's costs" in the immediately preceding clause in the statute, or whether it implies that the