Cabarrus Bank & Trust Co. v. Chandler
[…] In Hammond, the Supreme Court stated: "G.S. 47-115.1 codifies a particular subset of powers of attorney--those powers of attorney which may be continued in effect in the event of incapacity or mental incompetence of the principal ..." 298 N.C. at 713, 260 S.E.2d at 624, 625. The purpose of G.S. 47-115.1 is to render a power of attorney, executed by a competent principal, effective, notwithstanding the later incompetence of the principal. See Act of May 3, 1961, ch. 341, 1961 N.C. laws 501.

G.S. 47-115 states: "Any instrument, in writing, executed by an attorney-in-fact, shall be good and valid as the instrument...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • O'Neal by and through Small v. O'Neal
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 5 Julio 2017
    ...is an instrument in writing granting power in an agent to transact business for his principal."