Cabinet for Human Resources, Com. of Ky. v. Northern Kentucky Welfare Rights Ass'n
[…] The Act also states that subsidies received through the grant program should not be considered income or resources of the recipient for any purpose under state or federal law. § 8624(f)(1).

The language in the Act, though not conclusive, indicates that Congress intended to minimize federal involvement in the administration of the subsidy program. For example, § 8624(b) states that the "Secretary [of HHS] may not prescribe the manner in which the States will comply" with the central, substantive provisions of the Act.