Caciopoli v. Lebowitz, 32103.
[…] The court declined to award any damages for the value of timber removed. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
The defendant claims that the court erred in that its damage award improperly expanded the tort of trespass. We disagree.
The court awarded the plaintiff compensatory damages in the amount of $150,000 for the diminution in the value of his property caused by the defendant's trespass. The defendant argues that the damage award was improper. 1 He argues that § 52–560 limits the scope of damages recoverable in timber trespass actions, and that diminution in value is not an appropriate measure of damages.
Section 52–560 provides in relevant part: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another ... without license of the owner ... shall pay to the party injured ... three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value.”
Common law provides at least three remedies for intentional trespass in situations in which trees have been removed. In an action for timber trespass, Eldridge v. Gorman, 77 Conn. 699, 701, 60 A. 643 (1905). (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Canton Village Construction, Inc. v.